4.8Editor score
In this guide
A rangefinder may look simple on the outside, but its laser, display, electronics, and internal sensors can demand a steady supply of power during every distance reading. A dependable CR2 battery helps maintain consistent readings outdoors, while strong shelf life, broad temperature tolerance, and adequate capacity matter when gear sits between outings.
This guide compares ten CR2 lithium battery options using the specifications and product information provided by each manufacturer. The evaluation considers pack count, rated capacity, voltage, storage life, compatibility, environmental performance, and practical features for rangefinders and other high-drain electronics.
Each entry identifies the strongest reasons to consider a particular battery, along with any limitations or missing details worth noticing. The selections include two-battery, four-battery, five-battery, six-battery, and ten-battery packs; availability and prices can change, so check the current listing before buying.
Top 3 Picks for Best CR2 Battery for Rangefinder
4.8Editor score
5.0Editor score
Top 10 Best CR2 Battery for Rangefinder in 2026 Compared
The table below compares all ten CR2 lithium battery options by pack size, rated capacity, stated storage life, and the product qualities most relevant to rangefinder users. Because manufacturers describe similar benefits differently, the comparison focuses on clearly stated specifications rather than unsupported performance claims.
1. Energizer CR2 Lithium Batteries – Best Overall Rangefinder Battery
The Energizer CR2 Lithium Batteries two-pack has a 4.8 rating and stands out as a practical, widely recognized choice for rangefinders and other photo-powered devices. Its stated 3-volt lithium format and long storage life make it useful for owners who want dependable backup cells without purchasing a large battery inventory.
Pros
- Recognizable battery brand
- Strong storage-life claim
- Useful two-battery configuration
- Broad device compatibility
- Clear replacement specifications
Cons
- Capacity is not stated
- Pack contains only two cells
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The manufacturer says the batteries are engineered for high-powered devices, a point that matters because rangefinders repeatedly activate their laser and electronics during use. Energizer also identifies DLCR2, CR15H270, and KCR2 as replacement designations, giving buyers useful cross-reference information before placing an order.
The main limitation is that no nominal capacity figure appears in the supplied product information. Capacity is not the only factor affecting runtime, but it can help indicate expected energy density. The two-cell pack may also require repeat purchases for owners who use several devices or regularly carry extensive spares.
This is an excellent general-purpose pick for a typical golf rangefinder, compact camera, calculator, or other compatible 3-volt CR2 device. It combines a strong rating with clear compatibility information and a long claimed storage life, making it a sensible first choice for many buyers.
Energizer is not the only strong option here, but it balances recognizable branding, a useful pack size, and dependable specifications without unnecessary complexity. Confirm that your rangefinder calls for a CR2 or one of the listed equivalent designations before buying.
Long-Term Backup for Intermittent Use
A stated storage life of up to 10 years makes these cells attractive for emergency kits, seasonal equipment, and rangefinders that remain unused for long stretches. Store them cool and dry, and check the device before an important outing so that a stored cell is not the reason a reading fails.
Simple Two-Cell Replacement Solution
The two-pack is convenient for common CR2-operated devices and offers one spare when the original battery is nearing the end of its service life. Buying two or more matching sets can also reduce the inconvenience of repeatedly replacing only one cell in a dual-battery device.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
2. Duracell CR2 High Power Lithium – Best Trusted Two-Pack
The Duracell CR2 3V High Power Lithium Battery has a 4.8 rating and one of the clearest compatibility descriptions in this group. Its listing specifically names laser rangefinders, along with compact cameras, specialty flashlights, and optical equipment, directly addressing the type of device at the center of this guide.
Pros
- Explicit rangefinder support
- High-drain chemistry stated
- Broad temperature capability
- Ten-year storage guarantee
- Workmanship quality guarantee
Cons
- Capacity is not stated
- Only two cells included
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Duracell describes the chemistry as high-power and intended for high-drain specialty devices. That makes it a logical match for rangefinders, which can consume power rapidly while the laser, control electronics, and display remain active. The stated 10-year storage guarantee adds value for occasional-use equipment.
Temperature performance is another important strength. The manufacturer says the cells maintain reliable output over a wide range, which is useful for outdoor photography and specialty field applications where conditions may change quickly. A quality guarantee against material and workmanship defects also adds reassurance.
What is missing from the supplied details is a specific capacity rating. While a named-capacity figure would make the comparison more complete, the explicit high-drain positioning and rangefinder compatibility make this a strong option without it. The two-cell count is also more limited than larger packs.
Choose this battery when you value a familiar brand, a clearly stated rangefinder use case, and straightforward high-drain performance. It is especially attractive for users who need one dependable set plus one spare and do not want to maintain a large collection of loose batteries.
Purpose-Built for High-Drain Electronics
The high-power lithium chemistry is relevant to rangefinders because repeated laser activation and display use can place greater demand on a battery than occasional household electronics. This chemistry makes the cells suitable for compact cameras, laser equipment, and other specialty products.
Ready for Changing Outdoor Conditions
A broad operating-temperature range helps when a round moves from cool morning conditions into warmer afternoon weather. It also supports storage in a vehicle, outdoor work bag, or photography kit, provided batteries remain protected from moisture and direct heat.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
3. Enegitech CR2 Batteries – Best High-Capacity Two-Pack
The Enegitech CR2 Batteries two-pack has a 4.6 rating and stands out with a stated 1000mAh capacity, one of the higher figures among the listed products. Golf rangefinders are named directly in the product description, so the intended application is immediately clear.
Pros
- High stated capacity
- Golf rangefinder listed
- Ten-year shelf life
- PTC discharge protection
- Many equivalent designations
Cons
- Non-rechargeable by design
- Only two batteries included
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The batteries use 3-volt CR2 lithium chemistry and are described as non-rechargeable. Their listed shelf life is up to 10 years, making them suitable for backup kits and devices used only during particular seasons. A broad replacement list includes DLCR2, CR15H270, KCR2, CR17355, ELCR2, EL1CR2, and CR2R.
PTC high-current discharge protection is a notable feature for a high-drain device. The instructions also recommend keeping the cells in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight, fire, and intense heat. These cautions are sensible, although basic chemical-battery care should always be followed.
The primary trade-off is that this is a non-rechargeable product, and only two cells are supplied. Buyers seeking a rechargeable CR2 alternative will not find one here, while users who prefer disposable cells should regard that point as straightforward preparation rather than a flaw.
Enegitech is a compelling match for owners who prioritize a high stated capacity and broad compatibility. It works especially well for golf rangefinders, smart-home sensors, instant cameras, flashlights, and other equipment listed by the manufacturer. Verify the physical CR2 format before purchase.
High Capacity for Repeated Device Use
A stated 1000mAh capacity can be attractive for rangefinders used during full rounds or for a collection of compatible electronics. It also positions the product alongside the other 1000mAh options in this comparison while retaining a compact two-cell pack.
Added Protection for High-Current Discharges
PTC protection is intended to help manage high-current discharge and reduce the risk associated with overheating. It does not make the battery immune to damage, so proper storage, compatible equipment, and careful handling remain necessary.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
4. PHILIPS CR2 Battery – Best Four-Battery Outdoor Option
The PHILIPS CR2 Battery four-pack carries a 5.0 rating, the highest customer rating among the ten products, and directly identifies golf rangefinders as a supported application. Its combination of four cells, 800mAh rated capacity, and a claimed 10-year shelf life makes it especially convenient for owners of several compatible devices.
Pros
- Highest listed customer rating
- Four useful spare batteries
- Explicit rangefinder compatibility
- Wide stated temperature range
- Leakproof construction claim
Cons
- Lower capacity than 1000mAh options
- Operating range excludes hotter extremes
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The stated operating range is minus 20 to plus 30 degrees Celsius, a wide interval that covers many ordinary outdoor conditions. The product description also calls the cells leakproof and durable, with high energy density intended to provide useful power without excessive weight.
Compatibility information is extensive. The listing references DLCR2, KCR2, EL1CR2, ELCR2, CR15H270, 5046LC, and 1CR2, while naming golf rangefinders, red-dot scopes, temperature sensors, smoke detectors, smart locks, flashlights, and glucose meters. That breadth is helpful if the pack will serve more than one device.
Its 800mAh capacity is lower than the 1000mAh figures offered by Enegitech, POWEROWL, and EBL. In addition, the stated operating range does not extend as far into extreme heat as some competing products. Those details may matter for users in harsh climates or those who prioritize maximum rated capacity.
This PHILIPS pack is a particularly well-rounded recommendation for a household or golf bag with multiple CR2-powered tools. The top rating, four-cell configuration, broad compatibility, leakproof claim, and stated shelf life justify its place among the leading choices.
Four Cells for Multiple Devices
A four-pack is easier to distribute across a rangefinder, camera, sensor, flashlight, and emergency kit than a two-pack. It also gives owners more flexibility when replacing cells across several products without making repeated purchases.
Leakproof Design for Sensitive Equipment
The stated leakproof construction is reassuring for rangefinders and cameras whose battery compartments may be exposed to moisture or temperature changes. It should complement, rather than replace, sensible storage practices such as keeping cells away from dampness and intense heat.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
5. POWEROWL CR2 3V Lithium – Best Six-Pack for Multiple Devices
The POWEROWL CR2 3V Lithium Battery six-pack has a 4.6 rating and combines a stated 1000mAh capacity with enough cells for several compatible devices. Golf rangefinders are explicitly included in its application list, along with scopes, sensors, smart locks, cameras, flashlights, and optical instruments.
Pros
- High stated capacity
- Six-cell pack size
- Stable output claim
- Long shelf-life claim
- Wide equipment compatibility
Cons
- Storage claim requires proper conditions
- Must avoid mixing battery brands
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The battery is described as providing stable voltage output in various devices, including high-drain products. Its up-to-10-year shelf life under proper storage makes it useful for emergency preparedness and equipment that is used seasonally rather than every day.
Safety guidance is straightforward: the battery is for one-time use, power should be turned off before replacement, and different battery brands should not be mixed. Following those instructions helps avoid inconsistent performance when a device uses multiple cells.
The pack contains six batteries, which is more than many users need for a single rangefinder. That makes it better suited to households, clubs, camera collections, or technicians who regularly maintain several CR2-powered products. The manufacturer does not provide a specific temperature range in the supplied details.
POWEROWL is a strong choice for buyers who want high stated capacity, a generous pack, and broad compatibility. It is especially useful when one battery powers a device while additional cells remain available as spares or for separate equipment.
Consistent Output for High-Drain Devices
Stable voltage output is particularly useful in a rangefinder because the device may need repeatable laser performance and a clear display. The stated 1000mAh capacity also supports long-term use in compatible cameras, sensors, scopes, and other electronics.
Six Cells for Equipment Storage
A six-pack helps create a more complete maintenance supply for users who own several compatible products. Keep the cells in their original packaging and in a cool, dry place so the stated shelf-life potential is better preserved.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
6. PKCELL CR2 Battery – Best Balanced Four-Pack
The PKCELL CR2 Battery four-pack has a 4.4 rating and offers a clearly stated 850mAh capacity in a convenient quantity. Although it sits below the highest-rated products in customer feedback, its specifications provide a balanced combination for rangefinder owners who want more than a two-cell pack.
Pros
- Balanced capacity specification
- Useful four-cell count
- Broad temperature adaptation
- Extensive replacement list
- Wide rangefinder compatibility
Cons
- Lowest rating in comparison
- Non-rechargeable construction
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The cells are 3-volt, non-rechargeable lithium batteries with a stated shelf life of 10 years. PKCELL says their high energy density allows them to last three to five times longer than ordinary alkaline batteries in high-drain applications, a useful claim for rangefinders, digital cameras, and flashlights.
The listed temperature range is minus 22 to 140 degrees Fahrenheit. Several replacement designations are provided, including CR2, 5046LC, CR15H270, CR17355, DLCR2, EL1CR2, KCR2, and RLCR2-2. Rangefinders appear among the named applications.
The principal drawback is that its 4.4 rating is the lowest in this comparison, which may give some buyers pause despite the detailed specifications. The product is also explicitly disposable rather than rechargeable. Neither issue invalidates it, but both should fit the buyer's priorities.
PKCELL is a sensible pick when capacity, pack size, compatibility, and temperature range matter more than having the highest customer rating. It is well suited to users who maintain a rangefinder and several other compatible electronics.
Capacity That Balances Runtime and Pack Size
The 850mAh rating sits between the 800mAh and 1000mAh options, giving buyers another point of comparison rather than a single capacity extreme. Combined with four cells, it offers a practical balance for a device plus several spares.
Useful Replacement Designations
A long list of equivalent designations helps prevent an incompatible purchase when the device manual uses a different name for the same cell type. Check the battery compartment markings and the manual, and treat CR2—not merely any 3-volt lithium battery—as the required format.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
7. DURNERGY CR2 Lithium Batteries – Best Ten-Pack for Bulk Backup
The DURNERGY CR2 Lithium Batteries ten-pack has a 4.6 rating and is the largest set in the comparison. That makes it a practical option for clubs, studios, field technicians, or households that use CR2 cells across many devices and want a substantial on-hand supply.
Pros
- Largest pack in comparison
- High-drain device focus
- Broad equipment compatibility
- Quality-control certifications listed
- 850mAh stated capacity
Cons
- Conflicting shelf-life wording
- Ten cells may be excessive
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The product description emphasizes short, consistent recycle time and performance for high-drain devices that require significant energy bursts. Golf rangefinders, home alarms, scopes, temperature and water sensors, smart locks, flashlights, and glucose meters are among the listed applications. Rated capacity is given as 850mAh.
DURNERGY states that the batteries are tested under strict quality-control standards and cites UL, IEC, and CE certification. Those details add a level of documentation that is helpful when comparing an otherwise less familiar battery brand.
The supplied description contains inconsistent shelf-life wording: one bullet refers to a 10-year shelf life while another says up to five years. Buyers who need certainty should contact the seller or rely on the package and current product documentation. Ten cells may also be more than a single-device owner needs.
DURNERGY remains a strong bulk option because the pack size, 850mAh capacity, high-drain positioning, and stated certifications suit intensive users. For a single rangefinder, a smaller set may be easier to store and rotate.
Bulk Supply for High-Use Teams
Ten matching cells are useful for organizations or individuals who service multiple devices. They can supply replacement stock for rangefinders, alarm systems, scopes, sensors, and cameras without requiring a new purchase every time one device needs a fresh cell.
Quality-Control Credentials
The stated UL, IEC, and CE certifications provide useful documentation points for buyers comparing less familiar brands. Certification does not guarantee identical runtime across every device, so it should be considered alongside capacity, compatibility, and proper care.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
8. Tenergy CR2 3V Lithium – Best Five-Pack for Extreme Weather
The Tenergy CR2 3V Lithium Battery five-pack has a 4.6 rating and stands out for its explicitly stated operating range from minus 40 to 140 degrees Fahrenheit. That makes it particularly compelling for users who need a rangefinder in cold-weather golf, outdoor work, or changing field conditions.
Pros
- Wide extreme-temperature range
- High pulse-current capability
- Five useful spare batteries
- Explicit size compatibility notice
- Ten-year storage claim
Cons
- Capacity below 1000mAh options
- Not compatible with Arlo cameras
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The cells have an 800mAh rated capacity and are described as supporting high pulse current for rapid laser readings and fast flash recycling. The product is optimized for laser golf rangefinders, instant-print cameras, 35mm film cameras, light meters, and smart sensors.
A particularly helpful product detail is the compatibility notice. Tenergy states that the batteries measure 15 by 27 millimeters, are not interchangeable with larger CR123A cells, and do not work with Arlo cameras. Clear dimensional and device warnings can prevent an otherwise avoidable purchasing mistake.
The five-cell count is convenient for a main device and multiple backups. However, 800mAh is lower than the stated capacity of several competitors, and the exceptional temperature range should not be interpreted as permission to leave the cells in direct sun or extreme vehicle heat. Proper storage remains important.
Tenergy is a particularly good choice for outdoor users who value cold-weather performance, rapid readings, and clear compatibility guidance. Check the exact device requirements and keep unused cells stored appropriately.
Cold-Weather Range Finder Performance
A stated minimum of minus 40 degrees Fahrenheit is one of the broader low-temperature figures in the comparison. That specification is valuable for winter golf, ski-area equipment, and field work where a weaker cell could interrupt distance readings.
Rapid Readings and Flash Support
High pulse-current capability is designed for the brief, repeated energy demands of laser distance measurement. The same feature is useful for compatible cameras that need quick flash recycle times, although device-specific performance can still vary.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
9. Panasonic CR2 3V Lithium – Best Single-Battery Purchase
The Panasonic CR2 3.0 Volt Long Lasting Lithium Battery has a 4.7 rating and offers a refreshingly simple option for owners who need exactly one replacement cell. Its one-battery format avoids the cost and storage burden of a multi-pack for a device that uses a single CR2.
Pros
- Ideal for single-battery devices
- Established battery manufacturer
- Explicit rangefinder compatibility
- Long storage-life claim
- Secure blister packaging
Cons
- Only one battery included
- Capacity is not stated
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Panasonic states that the cell provides powerful, long-lasting performance across a wide range of operating temperatures. Golf rangefinders are listed among supported devices, alongside cameras, flashlights, laser scopes, and other electronics. The cell outputs 3.0 volts and is designed around proprietary battery technology.
The stated storage life of up to 10 years makes a single-cell purchase sensible for emergency kits and seldom-used equipment. Secure blister packaging also helps maintain the cell before use and provides a clear way to store an unused replacement.
The obvious trade-off is that there is only one battery, so the buyer cannot keep a spare unless another set is purchased. The supplied information also does not state a nominal capacity. Neither issue prevents the product from being useful, but both make it less convenient than a multipack.
Panasonic is best for a single-battery rangefinder or a user who wants one carefully stored replacement. It is also a strong choice for anyone who recognizes the brand and prefers buying only the quantity currently needed.
A Sensible Single-Cell Purchase
Not every compatible device accepts two batteries, so a one-cell pack can prevent unnecessary extras. It is especially useful for owners of a compact rangefinder, camera, flashlight, or other product that uses a single CR2 compartment.
Long-Lived Emergency Replacement
With an up-to-10-year storage claim, one Panasonic cell can remain in a kit as a long-term backup. Keep it sealed in its blister packaging and away from moisture, direct sunlight, and high heat until it is needed.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
10. EBL CR2 Battery – Best Six-Pack with Wide Temperature Range
The EBL CR2 Battery six-pack has a 4.6 rating and combines a stated 1000mAh capacity with one of the broadest operating-temperature ranges in the comparison. It is a strong option for users who want substantial backup stock and expect to use CR2 batteries across multiple types of equipment.
Pros
- High stated capacity
- Broad operating-temperature range
- Leak-proof design claim
- Six useful spare cells
- Wide device compatibility
Cons
- Longer pack than most users need
- Non-rechargeable by design
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The description emphasizes reliable, extended power for high-drain devices and consistent voltage output. Golf rangefinders are named explicitly, along with digital cameras, flashlights, wireless security systems, and laser pointers. An emergency-kit and seasonal-use focus makes the stated shelf life particularly relevant.
The cells have an operating range from minus 40 to 158 degrees Fahrenheit, covering severe cold through high heat. EBL also describes a leak-proof design intended to help protect sensitive device compartments. These are valuable claims for outdoor equipment, although careful storage remains essential.
Six batteries may be more than a typical consumer needs, and the product is explicitly non-rechargeable. As with all disposable lithium cells in this guide, it should not be placed in a charger. Buyers should also match replacement cells correctly and avoid combining cells with different brands or capacities in the same device.
EBL is a versatile pick for people who value high capacity, a large pack, and broad environmental tolerance. It can serve rangefinders, cameras, security sensors, and other compatible products while keeping a useful reserve of matching cells on hand.
High Capacity Across Multiple Uses
The stated 1000mAh capacity places EBL alongside the higher-capacity products in this comparison. That makes it relevant for owners who regularly use demanding devices or prefer fewer battery changes during busy outdoor seasons.
Protection Across Severe Conditions
The minus 40 to 158 degrees Fahrenheit range is suitable for a broad range of environments. It also makes the cells useful for remote sensors and emergency equipment, provided they are stored properly and replaced according to the device maker's schedule.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best CR2 Battery for Rangefinder
The best CR2 battery for a rangefinder should match the device's required chemistry, provide stable power, remain dependable in the expected temperature range, and fit the way you manage spares. The following factors help narrow the field without reducing the decision to capacity alone.
Confirm the Exact Battery Format
A rangefinder battery compartment may look similar to other small lithium cells, but CR2, CR123A, and related formats are not necessarily interchangeable. Tenergy specifically notes that its CR2 cell is 15 by 27 millimeters and is not compatible with larger CR123A batteries. Check the compartment markings, the device manual, and the battery's dimensions before ordering.
Several listings also name equivalent designations such as DLCR2, CR15H270, KCR2, ELCR2, EL1CR2, and 5046LC. These references can make a replacement easier to identify, but they do not remove the need to confirm that the device expects a non-rechargeable 3-volt CR2 lithium cell.
Compare Rated Capacity
Capacity indicates how much electrical energy a battery is rated to store. The listed products range from 800mAh to 1000mAh, with Enegitech, POWEROWL, and EBL stating 1000mAh; PHILIPS and Tenergy state 800mAh; PKCELL states 850mAh; and DURNERGY states 850mAh. Capacity alone does not reveal total runtime because the device, temperature, pulse load, and battery age also matter.
Choose a higher stated capacity when you use a rangefinder frequently or maintain several high-drain devices. A smaller stated capacity can still work well in moderate conditions, especially if the battery is stored correctly and replaced before performance declines.
Evaluate Voltage and Chemistry
All ten products are described as 3-volt CR2 lithium batteries, and each is non-rechargeable. That consistency matters because the cell must satisfy both the size and power requirements of the rangefinder's compartment. Do not attempt to recharge these batteries or substitute an alkaline cell merely because it appears to fit.
Look for wording that specifically says the product is suitable for laser rangefinders or high-drain specialty devices. While nearly every listing mentions rangefinders, direct compatibility language is more reassuring than a generic claim that the battery works in many electronics.
Account for Temperature Extremes
Cold can reduce apparent battery performance, while heat accelerates the loss of stored energy and can increase safety risks. Tenergy states a minus 40 to 140 degrees Fahrenheit operating range, EBL states minus 40 to 158 degrees Fahrenheit, and PHILIPS states minus 20 to plus 30 degrees Celsius. These figures are useful for selecting a battery for a particular climate.
A wide stated range does not make it safe to leave a battery in direct sunlight or a hot vehicle. Carry cells in their packaging, keep them away from moisture and direct heat, and use a fresh cell if readings become inconsistent in difficult conditions.
Choose the Right Pack Count
Pack count should reflect how many CR2-powered devices you own and how often you travel. Panasonic offers a single cell for a straightforward replacement, Energizer and Duracell provide two-cell packs, PHILIPS and PKCELL offer four, Tenergy offers five, and POWEROWL and EBL provide six. DURNERGY includes ten for bulk use.
More cells are convenient for emergency kits, shared equipment, or frequent outdoor use. They also require more storage and may remain unused for years. Buy the quantity you can realistically rotate through and store well, rather than selecting the largest pack by default.
Consider Shelf Life and Storage
A long shelf life is valuable for rangefinders that are used seasonally, emergency kits, and spare cells kept in a golf bag or camera case. Most products claim up to 10 years of storage, although the DURNERGY description contains inconsistent five-year and 10-year wording. Check current packaging for a definitive shelf-life statement.
Shelf life is maximized by storing cells cool, dry, and away from direct sunlight, fire, or intense heat. Keeping unused batteries in their original packaging helps protect contacts and makes it easier to maintain matching sets.
Review Safety and Device Features
Features such as PTC high-current protection, leak-proof construction, and high pulse-current capability may be valuable for outdoor or high-drain equipment. Enegitech specifically lists PTC protection, PHILIPS describes a leakproof design, and Tenergy highlights high pulse-current capability. These claims should be evaluated alongside careful battery handling.
Never mix battery brands or capacities in one device unless its manufacturer explicitly allows it. Turn off equipment before replacement, remove exhausted cells promptly, and keep loose batteries away from metal objects that could cause a short circuit.
Think Beyond the Rangefinder
Many CR2 cells serve more than one purpose. The listings include compatibility with cameras, flashlights, scopes, smart locks, security sensors, thermometers, glucose meters, laser pointers, and optical instruments. A multipack can therefore serve a broader household collection rather than only one piece of golf equipment.
Check every intended device before buying and look for matching replacement designations. If your equipment mix is diverse, prioritize reliable voltage, compatible sizing, and a pack size that lets you rotate batteries without mixing them.
How to Use and Care for Your CR2 Battery
Begin by confirming that your rangefinder requires a 3-volt, non-rechargeable CR2 lithium battery. Check the battery compartment, device manual, and the cell's dimensions and replacement designations. Turn the device off before removing the old battery, and inspect the compartment for dust or corrosion without introducing moisture or metal debris.
Install the new cell according to the polarity markings visible in the compartment. If the device accepts more than one battery, use cells of the same brand, type, and age whenever possible. Avoid mixing CR2 cells with different lithium formats or rechargeable batteries, and never place a non-rechargeable CR2 cell in a charger.
Store unused batteries in their original packaging in a cool, dry place away from sunlight, liquids, and intense heat. Carry spares in a case that prevents contacts from touching keys or other metal objects. Replace batteries promptly if readings become erratic, the display dims, or the range finder no longer powers on reliably.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a CR123A battery in my rangefinder instead of a CR2?
Usually, no. CR123A cells are generally larger than CR2 cells and may not fit the same compartment, even though both are commonly described as 3-volt lithium batteries. Tenergy explicitly states that its CR2 cell is not interchangeable with CR123A cells. Check the device manual and battery markings rather than relying on voltage alone.
Are CR2 batteries for rangefinders rechargeable?
The CR2 batteries in this guide are all non-rechargeable lithium cells. They should be disposed of through the appropriate household battery or electronic-waste program according to local rules. Attempting to recharge them can create heat, leakage, or other safety risks, even if a charger appears physically similar to one used for rechargeable batteries.
How many CR2 batteries does a rangefinder use?
It depends on the model. Some devices use one CR2 cell, while others use two. Check the battery compartment and manual before purchasing. A two-cell pack is convenient for many devices, but a single-cell option can be more efficient for a rangefinder designed around one battery.
Does a higher mAh rating mean a CR2 battery will last longer?
A higher rated capacity generally indicates more stored energy, but runtime also depends on the device's power draw, temperature, battery age, and usage pattern. The options here range from 800mAh to 1000mAh. Treat capacity as one useful comparison point rather than a guaranteed runtime figure.
Can CR2 batteries be stored for years before use?
Most of the listed products claim up to 10 years of storage when kept under proper conditions. Store them cool, dry, and away from direct sunlight, fire, and intense heat. Keep the cells in their original packaging, and periodically check devices that use them so expired stock is not relied upon during an important outing.
What should I do if my rangefinder gives inconsistent readings?
First, check the battery contacts and make sure the cell is installed in the correct direction. Try a fresh, compatible CR2 from the same battery type used previously, and replace all cells together if the device uses more than one. Persistent problems may indicate a device fault or contact issue rather than a depleted battery.
Are 1000mAh CR2 batteries better than 800mAh ones for cold weather?
Not necessarily. Capacity and temperature tolerance are separate characteristics, and a higher capacity cell may still be affected by extreme cold. Compare both the mAh rating and the manufacturer's operating-temperature statement. For severe conditions, choose a battery with a clearly stated low-temperature range and keep spares warm before use.
Can I mix different CR2 battery brands in one device?
It is best not to mix brands, capacities, or ages unless the device manufacturer specifically says it is safe. Cells with different discharge characteristics may reach depletion at different times, which can affect performance or cause a device to shut down unexpectedly. Replace all cells at once with matching replacements when possible.
Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best CR2 Battery for Rangefinder
Energizer is the strongest all-around pick for its 4.8 rating, long stated storage life, and practical two-cell pack. Duracell offers equally strong customer feedback with especially explicit rangefinder and high-drain positioning, while PHILIPS stands out as the premium four-pack with a 5.0 rating and broad device compatibility.
Prioritize exact CR2 compatibility, stable power, and the temperature range relevant to where you use your rangefinder. Capacity becomes more important for frequent use or a collection of compatible devices, while pack count should reflect your need for spares and emergency backup without creating unnecessary storage clutter.
Before making a final purchase, verify the current product listing, device requirements, package count, and manufacturer details. Availability, ratings, and prices can change over time, so checking the live listing helps ensure that the selected CR2 battery still matches your rangefinder and storage needs.