Skip to content
Guideanchor

10 Best Energy Efficient Air Conditioners in 2026

Compare the best energy efficient air conditioners by SEER2, capacity, inverter tech, noise, controls, installation type, coverage needs, and room size.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page, at no additional cost to you.As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.Purchases through our links may earn us a commission, at no extra cost to you.
In this guide
  1. 01Top 3 picks
  2. 02Compare all 10
  3. 03In-depth reviews
  4. 04Buying guide
  5. 05Use and care
  6. 06Common questions
  7. 07Final verdict

Energy-efficient air conditioners can cool a room effectively while reducing electricity use, compressor cycling, and operating noise. The right model depends on room size, window availability, heating needs, control preferences, and whether professional ductless installation is practical in your home.

We compared the 10 products in this guide using their published specifications, including cooling capacity, efficiency ratings, inverter technology, sound levels, operating modes, smart controls, coverage, and installation requirements. The list includes window units, mini splits, and compact systems designed for very different spaces.

Each review explains the most important strengths and trade-offs so you can match the appliance to your room and priorities. Product availability, configuration details, and current seller terms can change, so verify the listing and dimensions before making a purchase.

Top 3 Picks for Best Energy Efficient Air Conditioners

Best Budget

COSTWAY 9100 BTU Mini Split Air Conditioner & Heater
COSTWAY 9100 BTU Mini Split Air Conditioner & Heater

4.4Editor score

20.5 SEER2 efficiency
23 dB low noise
Heating and cooling

Check price

Editor's Choice

Midea 12,000 BTU U Shaped Window Air Conditioner
Midea 12,000 BTU U Shaped Window Air Conditioner

4.4Editor score

37% energy savings
ENERGY STAR certified
32 dBA operation

Check price

Best Budget

Hykolity 10,000 BTU Smart Inverter Window Air Conditioner
Hykolity 10,000 BTU Smart Inverter Window Air Conditioner

4.1Editor score

15.0 CEER efficiency
Inverter power control
WiFi and remote control

Check price

Top 10 Best Energy Efficient Air Conditioners in 2026 Compared

The table below compares all 10 air conditioners by system type, cooling capacity, efficiency, and key operating features. It is a quick way to separate window models from ductless mini splits and identify the controls, heating functions, and installation requirements that matter for your home.

ProductsSpecificationsEditor scorePrice
1Rellytech 12,000 BTU Mini Split

Editor's Choice

Rellytech 12,000 BTU Mini Split
19 SEER2 efficiency
12,000 BTU cooling
Up to 750 square feet
Professional installation
4.4Editor score

Check price

2Midea 12,000 BTU U-Shaped

Editor's Choice

Midea 12,000 BTU U-Shaped
35% energy savings
12,000 BTU cooling
Up to 550 square feet
Smart WiFi controls
4.3Editor score

Check price

3Midea 12,000 BTU U-Shaped

Best Premium

Midea 12,000 BTU U-Shaped
37% energy savings
12,000 BTU cooling
Up to 550 square feet
ENERGY STAR certified
4.4Editor score

Check price

4Midea 10,000 BTU U-Shaped

Midea 10,000 BTU U-Shaped
35% energy savings
10,000 BTU cooling
Up to 450 square feet
Smart WiFi controls
4.2Editor score

Check price

5Hykolity 10,000 BTU Window AC

Hykolity 10,000 BTU Window AC
15.0 CEER rating
10,000 BTU cooling
Up to 450 square feet
Five operating modes
4.1Editor score

Check price

6GE 6,000 BTU Window AC

GE 6,000 BTU Window AC
Energy Saver mode
6,000 BTU cooling
Up to 250 square feet
Remote thermostat
3.8Editor score

Check price

7COSTWAY 9100 BTU Mini Split

COSTWAY 9100 BTU Mini Split
20.5 SEER2 efficiency
9,100 BTU cooling
Up to 450 square feet
Professional installation
4.4Editor score

Check price

8Tehanld 12,000 BTU Mini Split

Tehanld 12,000 BTU Mini Split
17 SEER2 efficiency
12,000 BTU cooling
Up to 750 square feet
R32 refrigerant
5.0Editor score

Check price

9Windmill 5,000 BTU Lite

Windmill 5,000 BTU Lite
Eco cooling mode
5,000 BTU cooling
Up to 150 square feet
App and voice controls
4.0Editor score

Check price

10Bonnlo 9,000 BTU Mini Split

Bonnlo 9,000 BTU Mini Split
19 SEER2 efficiency
9,000 BTU cooling
Up to 450 square feet
Pre-charged condenser
4.2Editor score

Check price

1. Rellytech 12,000 BTU Mini Split – Efficient Heating and Cooling

Rellytech Mini Split AC/Heating System, 12000 BTU, 19 SEER2 115V/110V4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Rellytech 12,000 BTU Mini Split
19 SEER2 efficiency
12,000 BTU cooling
12,500 BTU heating
42 dB operating noise

The Rellytech Mini Split AC/Heating System combines 12,000 BTU of cooling, 12,500 BTU of heating, and a 19 SEER2 efficiency rating in a ductless configuration. Its 4.4 rating reflects a strong overall balance of efficiency, room coverage, operating flexibility, and included support. It is particularly compelling for buyers who want one system to handle both warm and cool seasons without using a window unit.

Pros

  • Strong 19 SEER2 rating
  • Heating and cooling functions
  • 750-square-foot coverage
  • Useful eco and sleep modes
  • ETL and AHRI certified

Cons

  • Requires professional HVAC installation
  • Ductless outdoor unit placement

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The system's eco function is designed to optimize energy use, while four operating modes cover cooling, heating, fan, and dry functions. Four fan speeds and a 90-degree vertical swing make it easier to direct airflow according to the room layout. At 42 dB, the published operating noise is restrained enough for bedrooms and offices, and the sleep mode gradually adjusts the temperature rather than maintaining one aggressive setting all night.

The main compromise is installation. This is not a plug-in appliance: it requires professional HVAC installation, and the indoor and outdoor units need suitable wall and exterior locations. Buyers in apartments, condominiums, or older homes may encounter added planning or permitting considerations. Even so, the 19 SEER2 rating and year-round capability can make the system attractive where a ductless arrangement is feasible.

Rellytech is a strong fit for homeowners seeking efficient whole-room temperature control with heating included. Check the electrical requirements, exterior placement, and local installation rules before buying, and use a qualified HVAC professional to evaluate the site. For a capable 12,000-BTU ductless system with a strong efficiency rating, it earns the top position in this guide.

Why the 19 SEER2 Rating Matters

A higher seasonal efficiency rating indicates that the system can deliver cooling while using less energy over a full season than a less efficient unit. The exact savings depend on climate, usage, maintenance, and electricity rates, but the 19 SEER2 specification makes this a favorable starting point for long-term efficiency planning.

Comfort Features for Daily Use

The combination of eco, sleep, timer, and LED-off settings supports quieter, less disruptive operation. The 24-hour timer is particularly helpful for turning the system off after bedtime or during periods when the room is unoccupied.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

2. Midea 12,000 BTU U-Shaped – Flexible Smart Window Cooling

Midea 12,000 BTU U-Shaped Smart Inverter Window Air Conditioner–Cools up to 550 Sq. Ft., Ultra Quiet with Open Window Flexibility, Compatible with Alexa/Google Assistant, 35% Energy Savings (Renewed)4.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Midea 12,000 BTU U-Shaped
35% energy savings
12,000 BTU cooling
Up to 550 square feet
32 dBA operation

This renewed Midea U-Shaped Smart Inverter Window Air Conditioner delivers 12,000 BTU of cooling for rooms up to 550 square feet. Its inverter compressor, 35% energy-savings claim, and 32 dBA low-noise operation make it a capable choice for a bedroom, office, apartment, or living room. The 4.3 rating indicates a generally well-received feature set, although renewed condition deserves careful consideration.

Pros

  • Advanced DC inverter compressor
  • Open-window design
  • App and voice control
  • Low 32 dBA operation
  • Simple bracket installation

Cons

  • Renewed product condition
  • Limited to window placement

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The U-shaped chassis is more than a visual design choice. It allows the installed window to remain open, preserving daylight and a partial outside view. When the window is closed, the anti-theft mechanism helps secure it. A quick-snap bracket and sidearms simplify installation, and compatibility with single-hung or double-hung windows from 22 to 36 inches wide adds practical flexibility.

Smart control is another advantage. Wi-Fi connectivity allows operation through the MSmartHome app on iOS or Android, while Alexa and Google Assistant support adds voice-control options. The trade-offs are the renewed status, which may involve visible signs of use or limited warranty terms, and the practical limits of a window unit. It cannot match the zoning flexibility or installation options of a mini split.

Choose this Midea model if you want efficient, quiet cooling without paying for ductless installation and if the listing's renewed condition is acceptable after reviewing the seller's terms. Confirm your window dimensions and bracket compatibility first. It is a well-equipped option for medium rooms and one of the most attractive choices here for smart window cooling.

The Advantage of the U-Shaped Chassis

The U-shaped layout helps reduce outside and compressor noise while allowing the window to stay partly open. That makes the appliance less visually intrusive than a conventional box-style unit and can preserve useful window access during cooling.

Smart Control Without Ductless Installation

App and voice control make it possible to change settings when you are not beside the unit. For renters and homeowners who want more control than a basic remote offers, this is a meaningful convenience without the complexity of installing refrigerant lines.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

3. Midea 12,000 BTU U-Shaped – Certified Efficient Cooling

Midea 12,000 BTU U Shaped Window Air Conditioner, Cools up to 550 Sq Ft4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Midea 12,000 BTU U-Shaped
37% energy savings
12,000 BTU cooling
Up to 550 square feet
ENERGY STAR certified

The Midea 12,000 BTU U Shaped Window Air Conditioner combines a 4.4 rating with an ENERGY STAR certification and a stated energy-savings figure of more than 37% compared with traditional units. Its U-shaped inverter design cools rooms up to 550 square feet while operating as quietly as 32 dBA. It is one of the strongest all-around choices for buyers who want efficient, controllable window cooling.

Pros

  • ENERGY STAR certified
  • 37% energy-savings claim
  • Smart app and voice control
  • 32 dBA low-noise operation
  • Open-window flexibility

Cons

  • Window dimensions required
  • No heating function

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The listed features closely match the newer Midea U platform: Wi-Fi control through the SmartHome app, compatibility with Alexa and Google Assistant, and flexible window opening. Its anti-theft mechanism can lock a closed window, while the included quick-snap bracket and sidearms support installation in compatible single-hung or double-hung windows measuring 22 to 36 inches wide.

Its biggest limitation is that it provides cooling only. Homes needing supplemental heat should look to a heat-pump mini split instead. Window placement also limits where the unit can operate and may require an extension cord, which some local codes or building policies restrict. Otherwise, the combination of inverter efficiency, certification, low sound, and smart controls is hard to overlook.

This Midea is well suited to medium-sized rooms where a full 12,000 BTU of capacity is useful and the homeowner wants more than a basic mechanical model. Verify window fit and local installation rules before ordering. For a certified, smart, relatively quiet window air conditioner, this is an excellent general recommendation.

A Practical Definition of Efficiency

ENERGY STAR certification gives buyers a standardized way to evaluate efficiency rather than relying only on promotional claims. Inverter operation also lets the compressor adjust output instead of cycling fully on and off, which can support steadier comfort and quieter operation.

Designed for Medium-Sized Rooms

With 12,000 BTU of cooling and a stated capacity of up to 550 square feet, this model targets rooms larger than many compact window units. It remains important to consider sun exposure, room layout, and heat-producing equipment because nominal room-size guidance does not account for every condition.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

4. Midea 10,000 BTU U-Shaped – Quiet Smart Cooling

Midea 10,000 BTU U-Shaped Smart Inverter Window AC, Cools 450 Sq Ft, Ultra Quiet, Alexa/Google Compatible, 35% Energy Savings4.2Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Midea 10,000 BTU U-Shaped
35% energy savings
10,000 BTU cooling
Up to 450 square feet
890W cooling power

The Midea 10,000 BTU U-Shaped Smart Inverter Window AC is designed for rooms up to 450 square feet and carries a 4.2 rating. Its most attractive features include an inverter compressor, a stated 35% energy-savings advantage over traditional units, smart-home integration, and operation from 32 dBA. It is a logical middle-ground option between compact 5,000- and 6,000-BTU units and larger 12,000-BTU models.

Pros

  • Inverter-based efficiency
  • Smart WiFi operation
  • Voice assistant support
  • 32 dBA minimum noise
  • Flexible window opening

Cons

  • Cooling-only configuration
  • Window fit must be verified

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The U-shaped design allows the window to remain open, while the closed-window anti-theft feature adds security. Users can control cooling through the SmartHome app on iOS or Android or use Alexa and Google Assistant. The quick-snap mounting system and sidearms help simplify installation in single-hung or double-hung windows between 22 and 36 inches wide.

Compared with the 12,000-BTU Midea models, this unit provides less cooling capacity and a smaller room target. That can be an advantage in a bedroom or office where excess capacity is unnecessary, but it may underperform in a hot, sunlit, or poorly insulated room. The unit also does not heat, and all of the usual window-unit placement restrictions remain.

Buyers seeking a smart, quiet, medium-room window air conditioner should consider this model. It is especially useful when 450 square feet aligns closely with the room being cooled. Confirm the window dimensions, electrical setup, and local rules before purchasing, and compare its capacity against the room's heat load rather than relying only on the square-foot figure.

Well-Suited to Bedrooms and Offices

A 10,000-BTU capacity and low-noise operation are appropriate for spaces where equipment sound could interrupt sleep or concentration. Smart controls also allow schedules and remote adjustments without returning to the unit.

Understanding the Efficiency Claim

The stated savings compare this inverter model with traditional units under particular conditions. Real household results vary with climate, thermostat settings, maintenance, and usage, but inverter capability remains an important indicator of efficient load matching.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

5. Hykolity 10,000 BTU Window AC – Feature-Rich Inverter Value

Hykolity WiFi Enabled 10,000 BTU Smart Inverter Window Air Conditioner, 32 dBA Ultra Quiet AC Unit, Energy Efficient Cools up to 450 Sq.Ft, with Remote, Auto/Cool/Fan/Dry/Sleep Modes & 24H Timer4.1Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Hykolity 10,000 BTU Window AC
15.0 CEER efficiency
10,000 BTU cooling
Up to 450 square feet
32 dBA minimum noise

The Hykolity WiFi Enabled 10,000 BTU Smart Inverter Window Air Conditioner offers a 15.0 CEER rating and 950W power consumption. It has a 4.1 rating and is designed to cool up to 450 square feet. The combination of inverter output adjustment, five operating modes, smart connectivity, and a 24-hour timer makes it a versatile choice for an apartment, bedroom, or home office.

Pros

  • 15.0 CEER rating
  • Five operating modes
  • WiFi and remote control
  • 24-hour timer
  • Automatic swing function

Cons

  • No dedicated heating mode
  • No published energy certification

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The unit can be managed through a mobile app or the included remote. Users can set temperatures from 61 to 88 degrees Fahrenheit, select three fan speeds, and choose among cool, dry, fan, auto, and eco modes. Sleep mode and the timer work together to support overnight comfort, while auto swing helps distribute air more evenly across the room.

Its 32 dBA minimum noise is comparable to the quietest systems in the roundup, although the 4.1 rating is slightly below the highest-rated products. It also lacks a dedicated heating function and does not list an ENERGY STAR certification in the supplied specifications. The included mounting hardware supports many single-hung and double-hung windows from 25 to 36 inches wide, with at least 14.5 inches of height.

This Hykolity model is a good balance of functions for buyers who want more controls than a basic window AC but do not need ductless installation. Measure the window and check electrical and landlord requirements before ordering. Its inverter system, eco mode, quiet operation, and flexible controls make it a strong budget-oriented selection.

More Control Modes Than Basic Units

Cool, dry, fan, auto, and eco modes let you tailor the appliance to changing conditions. Auto swing and three fan speeds add further control over circulation, while the timer reduces the need to manually switch the unit off.

Reading the 15.0 CEER Specification

CEER provides a cooling-efficiency measure that can help distinguish similarly sized window units. It should be considered alongside room size, inverter behavior, climate, thermostat discipline, and filter maintenance rather than treated as a guarantee of a specific bill reduction.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

6. GE 6,000 BTU Window AC – Simple Small-Room Efficiency

GE 6,000 BTU Electronic Window Air Conditioner, Cools Rooms up to 250 sq ft, Digital Controls with Remote, Energy Saver Mode, 24Hr Timer, Easy Install Kit Included, White3.8Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
GE 6,000 BTU Window AC
6,000 BTU cooling
Up to 250 square feet
52 dBA low noise
24-hour programmable timer

The GE 6,000 BTU Electronic Window Air Conditioner is a straightforward option for bedrooms, dorm rooms, offices, and small apartments up to 250 square feet. Its 3.8 rating is the lowest in this group, but the unit addresses a specific need with a digital thermostat, remote, energy-saver mode, and programmable 24-hour timer. It does not try to be a smart or high-capacity system.

Pros

  • Simple digital thermostat
  • Automatic energy saver cycling
  • Remote control included
  • Auto-restart after outages
  • Washable filter indicator

Cons

  • No WiFi connectivity
  • Small 6,000-BTU capacity

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Energy efficiency comes through automatic compressor cycling that maintains the set temperature instead of running continuously. The timer allows scheduled operation, and auto-restart preserves settings after a power interruption. These practical features can reduce unnecessary consumption without requiring an app. The remote lets users adjust the thermostat from across the room, while the LED display provides clear status feedback.

This model's limitations are notable. It has no Wi-Fi or smart-home compatibility, no inverter system, and a capacity of just 6,000 BTU. At 52 dBA in low mode and 56 dBA in high mode, it is also not as quiet as the leading U-shaped window units. Installation requires a compatible double-hung window between 27.125 and 36 inches wide and at least 13.375 inches high.

Choose the GE unit for a small, well-insulated room where basic temperature control and scheduling are more important than advanced connectivity or extra capacity. It is also a sensible choice for a dorm, guest room, or home office where simplicity is valuable. Check the window and electrical requirements carefully, and maintain the washable filter as directed.

Small Capacity Can Be the Right Choice

A 6,000-BTU unit is appropriate for rooms around the stated 250-square-foot maximum when the room is not unusually sunny or poorly insulated. Matching capacity to the space can avoid unnecessary cycling and maintain more consistent comfort.

Useful Features Without Smart Connectivity

The programmable timer, auto-restart, and remote control provide many of the convenience benefits people seek from a smart unit. The absence of Wi-Fi also reduces setup complexity and keeps the controls focused on immediate comfort.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

7. COSTWAY 9100 BTU Mini Split – Premium Ductless Performance

COSTWAY 9100 BTU Mini Split Air Conditioner & Heater4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
COSTWAY 9100 BTU Mini Split
20.5 SEER2 efficiency
9,100 BTU cooling
10,000 BTU heating
23 dB minimum noise

The COSTWAY 9100 BTU Mini Split Air Conditioner & Heater stands out with a 20.5 SEER2 cooling rating, the highest efficiency figure listed in this guide. It also provides 10,000 BTU of heating and covers up to 450 square feet. Its 4.4 rating reflects a compelling combination of efficiency, flexibility, and very low published noise of 23 dB.

Pros

  • Highest listed SEER2 rating
  • 23 dB minimum operating noise
  • Wide operating temperature range
  • Seven modes and five fan speeds
  • Self-cleaning function

Cons

  • Professional installation required
  • Exterior unit and line routing needed

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Inverter control continuously adjusts compressor output and supports efficient operation as conditions change. Seven modes—cool, heat, dry, fan, auto, sleep, and eco—plus five fan speeds give the system considerable control flexibility. The remote supports a 24-hour timer, 4D airflow swing, display shutoff, and temperature switching. The chassis electrical heating and stated operating range of 118.4 degrees Fahrenheit for cooling and 5 degrees Fahrenheit for heating broaden its seasonal usefulness.

This is not a simple install-and-use appliance. Professional installation is required, and the indoor and outdoor units need appropriate locations, line routing, and electrical service. The outdoor unit must be accessible to the airflow it needs. Those requirements add planning and installation complexity compared with a window air conditioner.

For a buyer with a suitable space and professional installation resources, the COSTWAY is a premium pick. Its combination of 20.5 SEER2 efficiency, heating, eco controls, auto defrost, washable filters, and a 23 dB low-noise mode sets it apart. Confirm the site with an HVAC professional and confirm all electrical, clearance, and refrigerant requirements before purchasing.

High Efficiency in a Compact Ductless Format

The 20.5 SEER2 specification indicates a focus on seasonal cooling efficiency. Inverter modulation can match output more closely to demand, while the compact 9,100-BTU capacity makes the system relevant to medium rooms rather than large open spaces.

Year-Round Comfort and Low Noise

Heating capacity, auto defrost, sleep mode, and a 23 dB minimum noise level make this system appealing to households seeking quiet year-round comfort. For bedrooms, nurseries, and offices, low sound can be a more meaningful benefit than additional capacity.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

8. Tehanld 12,000 BTU Mini Split – Versatile 750-Square-Foot System

Tehanld 12000 BTU Mini Split Air Conditioner, 17 SEER2 115V Energy Efficient AC Inverter Air Conditioner & Heater Pump System, Cools Up to 750 Sq.Ft, Complete Installation Kit, Upgraded, White5.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Tehanld 12,000 BTU Mini Split
17 SEER2 efficiency
12,000 BTU cooling
Up to 750 square feet
R32 refrigerant

The Tehanld 12,000 BTU Mini Split has a 5.0 rating, the highest numeric rating among the products presented. It combines cooling and heating in a ductless inverter system with a 17 SEER2 efficiency rating and coverage for spaces up to 750 square feet. The supplied specifications position it as an accessible option for larger rooms requiring both seasonal comfort functions.

Pros

  • Highest rating in the roundup
  • Cooling and heating modes
  • 750-square-foot coverage
  • R32 refrigerant
  • Includes installation kit

Cons

  • Professional installation required
  • Two separate packages

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its five primary modes cover cool, heat, auto, fan, and dry operation, with four fan speeds, a 24-hour timer, and customizable sleep settings. Additional quiet, turbo, and eco modes expand the available control options. The R32 refrigerant is described as supporting efficiency and environmental goals, while intelligent defrost is intended to protect internal components and maintain winter performance down to the stated minus 4 degrees Fahrenheit.

The primary caveat is logistics. The system ships in two separate packages and must be installed by a licensed HVAC professional. Although an installation kit with a 9.8-foot copper line set is included, refrigerant lines, wall penetration, electrical work, and outdoor-unit placement still need to meet local requirements. It is not suitable for buyers seeking a simple window installation.

This mini split is a compelling option for a larger room or an open area where one ductless system can provide year-round temperature control. Its 5.0 rating is encouraging, but buyers should evaluate the small customer-review base carefully and rely on the published specifications and professional site assessment. Verify all components, dimensions, and warranty terms before ordering.

A Large-Room Ductless Option

The 12,000-BTU capacity and 750-square-foot coverage estimate make this model suitable for spaces larger than most window units can serve effectively. Actual performance depends on insulation, sunlight, and internal heat sources, so an HVAC professional should assess the room.

Efficiency and Environmental Considerations

A 17 SEER2 rating and R32 refrigerant position the system as an energy-conscious heat-pump option. Refrigerant choice, operating practices, and equipment maintenance all contribute to the broader environmental impact of an air conditioner.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

9. Windmill 5,000 BTU Lite – Smart Cooling for Small Spaces

Windmill 5,000 BTU Lite Window Air Conditioner, Cools up to 150 sq ft4.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Windmill 5,000 BTU Lite
5,000 BTU cooling
Up to 150 square feet
51 dB operating noise
Three cooling modes

The Windmill 5,000 BTU Lite Window Air Conditioner is designed for bedrooms, home offices, and small apartments up to 150 square feet. It has a 4.0 rating and distinguishes itself through app-based control, voice-control compatibility, a digital panel, and a streamlined design. It is intended for focused personal-space cooling rather than whole-home use.

Pros

  • Compact room coverage
  • App and voice control
  • Digital control panel
  • Washable filter
  • Installation kit included

Cons

  • Limited 5,000-BTU capacity
  • No heating function

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The appliance offers cool, eco, and fan modes along with three fan speeds. Auto-dimming LEDs reduce unnecessary visual distraction, and the easy-access washable filter supports routine maintenance. The Windmill Air app for iOS and Android allows remote operation, while compatibility with smart-home devices can add voice control without requiring a wall-mounted unit.

Its 5,000-BTU capacity is modest, and 150 square feet is a general guide rather than a promise that every room can be cooled equally in high heat. Noise begins at 51 dB, which is higher than the quietest inverter models at the low end of their ranges. The unit does not heat, and window compatibility still limits placement.

Choose the Windmill when you need efficient, app-friendly cooling for a small, well-insulated room and prefer a less bulky appearance. Its installation kit supports standard single- and double-hung windows with a minimum opening height of 14.5 inches and widths from 23 to 34 inches. Measure carefully and confirm the room is appropriately sized before ordering.

Smart Features for Compact Rooms

Mobile and voice control are useful in a bedroom or office because adjustments can be made before entering the space. The streamlined casing and auto-dimming display also reduce visual clutter.

Why Room Size Matters

A 5,000-BTU unit is most appropriate for small rooms with limited sun exposure and reasonable insulation. Oversizing a small room can cause short cycling, while undersizing a hot room may leave it uncomfortable, so accurate room assessment is essential.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

10. Bonnlo 9,000 BTU Mini Split – Compact Efficient Heat Pump

Bonnlo 9000 BTU Mini Split AC/Heating System, 19SEER2 Inverter Ductless Wall AC Unit, Energy Efficient Air Conditioner with Pre-Charged Condenser & Installation Kit, Cools Up to 450 Sq. Ft, 115V4.2Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Bonnlo 9,000 BTU Mini Split
19 SEER2 efficiency
9,000 BTU cooling
Up to 450 square feet
30 dB minimum noise

The Bonnlo 9000 BTU Mini Split AC/Heating System offers 9,000 BTU of cooling, 9,000 BTU of heating, and a 19 SEER2 efficiency rating. Its 4.2 rating reflects a solid overall package for medium rooms. The system is designed for up to 450 square feet and includes a pre-charged condenser and installation kit.

Pros

  • 19 SEER2 efficiency
  • Cooling and heating
  • Pre-charged condenser
  • 30 dB minimum noise
  • Four operating modes

Cons

  • Installation planning required
  • Limited published feature detail

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Four operating modes—cool, heat, fan, and dry—cover the primary seasonal and humidity-control needs. Vertical swing directs air across the room, while the stated minimum operating noise of 30 dB suits sleep and focused work. The 19 SEER2 figure also places the model among the more efficient ductless systems in the guide, even though it does not match the 20.5 SEER2 COSTWAY.

The biggest practical consideration is installation. A ductless mini split needs an indoor wall location, an exterior unit location, refrigerant line routing, and suitable electrical service. A pre-charged condenser can simplify the refrigerant work, but the installation still needs to be performed by a qualified professional. Buyers must also ensure the outdoor unit has the required clearance and that the wall can accommodate the lines.

This Bonnlo model is a strong fit for buyers seeking compact, high-efficiency heating and cooling without a window unit. It may be especially attractive for a bedroom, living room, or office where quiet operation and year-round use are priorities. Have an HVAC professional evaluate the property and confirm the complete installation contents and warranty before purchase.

Compact Capacity with Strong Efficiency

The 9,000-BTU capacity is smaller than many mini splits, making this system more practical for rooms around 450 square feet. Its 19 SEER2 rating indicates that efficiency was prioritized even within the more compact capacity class.

Planning a Ductless Installation

Before purchase, identify where the indoor and outdoor units can go, how refrigerant lines will pass through the wall, and whether the electrical supply is adequate. Professional assessment helps prevent delays and ensures the unit is installed in accordance with applicable requirements.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best Energy Efficient Air Conditioners

Choosing an efficient air conditioner requires balancing capacity, room conditions, efficiency technology, controls, and installation limits. The most efficient appliance is not automatically the best choice if it is too large, too small, or poorly suited to the space.

Cooling Capacity and Room Size

Cooling capacity is commonly expressed in BTUs per hour. A 5,000-BTU unit may suit a very small bedroom or office, while 6,000 BTUs can serve a small apartment or room, and 9,000 to 12,000 BTUs cover increasingly larger spaces. Published square-foot ranges are only guidelines because sunlight, insulation, floor plan, window area, and appliances can change the heat load substantially.

Choose a capacity that matches the room rather than simply buying the largest affordable model. An oversized system may cycle inefficiently, while an undersized unit may run continuously without reaching the thermostat setting.

SEER2, CEER, and Inverter Technology

SEER2 is commonly used for ductless heat-pump seasonal efficiency, while CEER is often used for window units. Higher numbers indicate stronger efficiency under the applicable rating method, but they do not predict one identical result for every household. Actual energy use depends on climate, thermostat settings, filter condition, installation quality, and how often the compressor operates.

Look for inverter models that vary compressor output instead of running only at full capacity. Also consider ENERGY STAR certification where available, since it provides an independently recognized efficiency marker.

Window Versus Ductless Installation

Window air conditioners are easier to install and usually serve a single room. They require a compatible window, adequate clearance, and a safe electrical setup. Mini splits provide ductless cooling and often heating, but they require professional installation, line routing, wall penetration, and suitable indoor and outdoor locations.

Choose a window unit for a rental, single room, or straightforward installation. Choose a mini split when long-term efficiency, quiet operation, zoning potential, and year-round comfort justify the installation work.

Heating Requirements

Many mini splits use an inverter heat pump to provide both cooling and heating. This can eliminate the need for a separate heat source in a suitable room, while also simplifying whole-year temperature control. Heating performance in cold weather varies by model, so compare low-temperature operating specifications and defrost features if heating is important.

Window units and compact models in this guide are cooling-only. If you need both heating and cooling, focus on heat-pump mini splits with clearly stated heating capacity and seasonal heating efficiency.

Noise and Sleep Performance

Published noise figures usually represent the minimum operating level and can be substantially lower than the unit's high setting. Inverter compressors, sound insulation, and chassis design all influence noise. For bedrooms, nurseries, and offices, lower sound is often more valuable than extra capacity that the room does not need.

Compare low-mode decibel ratings, inspect whether sleep mode gradually adjusts temperature, and consider controls that let you dim or turn off the display. Avoid relying on a single noise figure without considering the mode in which it occurs.

Smart Controls and Scheduling

Wi-Fi control, mobile apps, and voice-assistant compatibility make it easier to change temperature when away or schedule operation around a daily schedule. A programmable timer remains useful when internet access is unavailable. Manual remote controls are simpler and may appeal to buyers who do not want to create an account or configure smart-home software.

Prioritize controls you will actually use. App convenience, sleep settings, auto swing, and energy-saving modes are generally more valuable than adding smart features without reliable local Wi-Fi coverage.

Coverage and Airflow Design

A unit's output is not the only factor affecting comfort. Airflow direction, fan speed, swing range, and the placement of the indoor unit influence how evenly a room feels. Vertical swing helps counter ceiling-level heat and warm air, while automatic modes adjust output as room conditions change.

Review the airflow features alongside the room's layout. If cool air must travel around furniture or through a long open space, an appropriately sized unit with effective swing will deliver a better experience than an oversized model with weak circulation.

Maintenance, Warranty, and Service Support

Energy efficiency depends partly on proper upkeep. A clean filter supports airflow and compressor performance, while a washable filter makes routine care easier. Look for filter-reminder indicators, straightforward access, and clear cleaning instructions. For mini splits, also examine warranty coverage and the availability of technical or after-sales support.

Check what is covered, how service claims are handled, and whether replacement parts or filters are available. Retain installation documentation and have a qualified professional address refrigerant, electrical, or drainage concerns.

How to Use and Care for Your Energy Efficient Air Conditioners

Start by installing the unit according to the manufacturer's instructions and confirm that the room size is suitable for its cooling capacity. For a window unit, support it securely, verify the required clearance, and connect it to a properly grounded outlet without an extension setup unless the manufacturer explicitly permits one. For a mini split, use a qualified HVAC professional for refrigerant lines, electrical connections, wall penetration, and outdoor-unit placement.

Set a comfortable temperature rather than continually lowering the thermostat in pursuit of an artificially low reading. Use eco, auto, or sleep modes when appropriate, schedule the timer around occupancy, and close doors and windows to keep conditioned air from escaping. Smart controls can reduce wasted operation when the room is empty, but remote access should supplement rather than replace sensible scheduling.

Clean or wash the filter at the intervals specified in the manual and keep vents unobstructed. Avoid overloading the room with heat-producing equipment, maintain a reasonable thermostat setting, and arrange professional service if you notice unusual noise, drainage, odor, weak airflow, or inconsistent cooling. Keeping the filter and coils clean protects efficiency and helps the system maintain steadier performance.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a higher SEER2 or CEER rating always better?

A higher rating usually indicates more efficient performance under the standard used to measure it. However, the best unit is still the one that is properly sized for the room and installed correctly. Climate, thermostat use, maintenance, and equipment condition also affect real-world energy consumption.

Are mini split air conditioners more energy efficient than window units?

Well-designed mini splits often offer strong efficiency because inverter compressors can modulate output and ductless systems can cool one space at a time. Window units with inverter technology can also perform efficiently, so the comparison should include capacity, climate, usage, and installation rather than system type alone.

What size air conditioner do I need for my room?

BTU capacity should broadly correspond to the room's size, but sunlight, insulation, window area, and internal heat sources can increase the required capacity. A professional load assessment is useful for mini splits. For window units, compare the manufacturer's room guidance with the room's orientation and heat exposure.

Can a window air conditioner leave the window partly open?

The Midea U-Shaped models featured here are specifically designed to allow the window to remain open while the unit operates. This design can preserve daylight and a partial view. Exact installation instructions should still be followed, and insect screens or other suitable barriers may be needed.

Do energy efficient air conditioners provide heating?

Many ductless mini splits are heat pumps and can provide both cooling and heating. The Rellytech, COSTWAY, Tehanld, and Bonnlo models listed here include heating functions. The window units in this guide are cooling-only, with the exception that the Midea listing describes heating and cooling for its specific system configuration.

Does an air conditioner's energy rating guarantee lower utility bills?

No rating can guarantee a particular reduction because household conditions and habits differ. Efficient equipment reduces the energy required for a given cooling task, but thermostat settings, room insulation, filter maintenance, sunlight, and operating hours also influence total consumption.

How often should I clean an air conditioner's filter?

Follow the maintenance schedule in the product manual, checking the filter more frequently in dusty environments or when cooling performance declines. A clean filter supports airflow and can help the unit operate more efficiently. Mini split filters are generally accessible from the indoor unit, while window-unit filters are designed for easier removal.

Can I install a ductless mini split myself?

Professional installation is strongly recommended because it involves refrigerant, pressure testing, electrical connections, drainage, line routing, and system commissioning. The products in this guide that are mini splits specify professional installation. Using a qualified HVAC contractor also helps verify site suitability and compliance with local requirements.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Energy Efficient Air Conditioners

The Rellytech 12,000 BTU mini split is the strongest overall recommendation because it combines 19 SEER2 efficiency, year-round heating and cooling, and broad room coverage. The COSTWAY 9100 BTU mini split is the premium option, offering the guide's highest SEER2 figure and exceptionally low 23 dB operation, while the Hykolity 10,000 BTU window model delivers useful inverter efficiency and smart controls at a more accessible system level.

Prioritize correct capacity, usable controls, and installation suitability before focusing on any single specification. Window units are the simplest choice for one room, while ductless mini splits offer greater efficiency potential, quiet operation, and heating but require careful site planning and professional installation. Always verify window dimensions, electrical requirements, exterior clearances, and warranty terms before ordering.

Finally, review the current product listing and seller information before purchasing, because configurations, availability, and terms can change. Confirm the complete package contents, rated capacity, efficiency certification, installation requirements, and return policy so the selected energy efficient air conditioner fits both your space and your long-term plans.